CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086210 JS

Bruce Schiller
Joseph & Schiller Inc.
8725 N.W. 18th Terrace
Suite 301
Miami, Florida 33172

RE: Modification of NYRL 847182 issued December 4, 1989 - Infants' Garments

Dear Mr. Schiller:

On December 4, 1989, a classification ruling was issued (NYRL 847182) classifying an infants' garment in subheading 6111.30.5010, HTSUSA, which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. Upon further consideration, that classification is determined to be in error.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d), NYRL 847182 is modified in the following respect. We conclude that heading 6209, HTSUSA, which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, more accurately provides for the garment in issue, which is a woven article. The appropriate subheading for the subject garment is subheading 6209.30.3010, HTSUSA, textile category 239. The applicable rate of duty is 17 percent ad valorem.

NYRL 847182 is modified accordingly pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9 (d).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division